Digital Personal Data Protection Bill, 2023 Explained in Simple Words

by | Aug 7, 2023 | Helping Hands

Home » Helping Hands » Digital Personal Data Protection Bill, 2023 Explained in Simple Words

Here are the key points of the Digital Personal Data Protection Bill, 2023 in points:

  • The Bill applies to the processing of personal data in India.
  • Personal data is defined as any information that can be used to identify an individual.
  • Data fiduciaries (organizations that process personal data) must obtain consent from individuals before processing their personal data.
  • Data fiduciaries must also take reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal data.
  • Individuals have the right to access their personal data, to correct or erase their personal data, and to object to the processing of their personal data.
  • The Bill establishes the Data Protection Board of India to enforce the provisions of the Bill.

Here are some additional points about the Bill:

  • The Bill exempts government agencies from some of its provisions, such as the requirement to obtain consent.
  • The Bill does not apply to personal data that is processed for journalistic or artistic purposes.
  • The Bill allows for the transfer of personal data to countries that do not have adequate data protection laws, but only if certain safeguards are met.

Read the full bill here: https://prsindia.org/billtrack/digital-personal-data-protection-bill-2023

 

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Author